Report   DETAILS


Security Message for U.S. Citizens: Surabaya (Indonesia), Mt. Agung Volcano Alert Reduced

East Asia & Pacific > Indonesia; East Asia & Pacific > Indonesia > Surabaya


Update:
  The U.S. Consulate General in Surabaya informs U.S. citizens that on October 29 the Indonesian government downgraded the alert level for Mt. Agung, an active volcano in East Bali, from Level 4 to Level 3 due to a sustained decrease in the volcano’s seismic activity.  The Indonesian Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation continues to monitor the volcano and its potential for an eruption.

Restrictions:  The exclusion zone is currently approximately 4 miles (6 km) from the crater, with an increased range of 4.5 miles (7.5 km) for areas North-Northeast and East-Southeast-Southwest of the volcano.  Hiking and trekking on the mountain is strictly prohibited.  U.S. citizens are advised to avoid travel to the restricted area around Mt. Agung and monitor local media for updates.  The peak of Mt. Agung is approximately 36 miles (58 kilometers) straight-line distance from Ngurah Rai Airport and the popular tourist destinations of Kuta and Seminyak.

Status:  Information on the volcano’s latest status can be found on the following websites: https://magma.vsi.esdm.go.id/vona/, http://www.vsi.esdm.go.id/  and https://www.bnpb.go.id/.  A webcam located at the Agung observatory in Rendang, Bali is also streaming live at: https://youtu.be/9YIsrjk0SjY.  The airport in Bali currently remains open, and travelers can check the airport’s status at: https://www.bali-airport.com/id.

 

In the event of an eruption, we encourage U.S. citizens in Indonesia to notify friends and family of their wellbeing and to update their status on social media.